Volunteer Application Form

Next of Kin / Emergency Contact
To volunteer in Australia you have to be eligible to participate in paid employment, or be in possession of a visa that clearly states that you are able to participate in voluntary work whilst in Australia. Please tick the relevant boxes:
Volunteering at Burwood Festival 2017
Tasks you agree to undertake

Privacy Statement

If you are applying for consent as an individual, you may be providing Council with personal information (such as your name and address) within the meaning of the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998. Council is collecting this personal information from you in order to identify and process your application.

You are obliged by law to provide your name and address. If you do not provide the personal information requested Council may be unable to process your application.

You may make application for access or amendment to information held by Council about you. You may also make a request that Council suppresses your personal information from being made publicly available. Council will consider any such application in accordance with the relevant legislation. Enquiries concerning this matter can be addressed to Council’s Public Officer.

Notes

Each volunteer must take all reasonable care when participating in the volunteer activities in order to be covered by Councils volunteer liability insurance including, without limitation the following:

  • be reliable and punctual for volunteer duties
  • carry out volunteer duties as per the volunteer job description/agreement
  • discuss any issues arising with the Volunteer Supervisor
  • adhere to Burwood’s Code of Conduct
  • observe Workforce Health and Safety procedures and work safely at all times
  • observe the policies and procedures set out within all relevant Council documents

Council reserves the right to remove a person from volunteer activities if, in the opinion of Council or its representatives, the person is acting in a negligent and/or dangerous manner.

I Agree to all the information that is stated in the form.
If aged under 18 please have a parent/guardian complete the following section
I understand that my child, who is aged between 16 and 17 years, wishes to be considered for volunteer work at Burwood Council and I hereby give my permission for him/her to serve in that capacity if accepted. I understand that he/she will be provided with any training necessary for the safe and responsible performance of his/her duties and that he/she will be expected to meet all the requirements of the voluntary position, including attendance and adherence to Council’s policies and procedures. I also give permission for Burwood Council to utilise images of and general information about my child collected by Council officers for promotional, reporting and evaluation purposes.